Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Best Cinematography
Arrival
La La Land (WINNER)  
Lions
Moonlight
Silence
Best Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)
13th
Best Documentary Short Subject
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets
 (WINNER)
Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
The Salesman, Iran (WINNER)
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany
Best Live Action Short
Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing (WINNER)
Timecode
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (WINNER) 
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences
Best Sound Editing
Arrival (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully
Best Sound Mixing
Arrival 
Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land (WINNER)  
Passengers
Best Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book (WINNER) 
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Best Costume Design
Allied
Fantastic Beasts (WINNER)
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad 
(WINNER)
Best Original Score
Jackie
La La Land (WINNER)
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers
Best Original Song
"Audition," La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling," Trolls
"City of Stars," La La Land (WINNER)
"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story
"How Far I'll Go," Moana
Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
20th Century Women
Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight 
(WINNER)  
Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia 
(WINNER)
Best Animated Short Film
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper 
(WINNER)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis, Fences (WINNER)
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Best Film Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER) 
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land (WINNER)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Directing
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Best Picture
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight (WINNER)
Fences
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea