Tuesday, October 25, 2016

2016 SOULTRACKS READERS' CHOICE AWARDS: FULL LIST Of NOMINEES!!!




What TIME Is IT???

The time is coming again for the 2016 SOULTRACKS READERS' CHOICE AWARDS!!!

The biggest awards in the world dedicated to INDEPENDENT SOUL MUSIC 

We've gathered all the suggestions from readers and our industry friends and have chosen a fantastic group of finalists -- superb artists who represent all that is great about Soul Music in 2016.  

To be nominated, an artist must have released music (or had the music reach its commercial peak) between October 1, 2015 and September 30, 2016. And all nominees must have released their music independently (i.e., not on one of the three major labels).

Courtesy of the really good people at SOULTRACKS, here is your  2016 SOULTRACKS READERS' CHOICE AWARDS: FULL LIST Of NOMINEES:

Album of the Year
Anderson.Paak - Malibu
Chantae Cann - Journey to Golden
Esperanza Spalding - Emily's D+ Evolution
Greg Dean - The Greg Dean Project
James Day - Repertoire
Kindred the Family Soul - Legacy of Love
Phonte and Eric Roberson - Tigallero
Rasheed Ali - 1968 Black Power
St. Paul & The Broken Bones - Sea of Noise
Terisa Griffin - Revival of Soul
Tony Momrelle - Keep Pushing
Zo! - Skybreak
 
Song of the Year
Antonique Smith - "Hold Up Wait a Minute"
After 7 - "Let Me Know"
Eryn Allen Kane - "Piano Song"
Greg Dean, Chantae Cann, Jarrod Lawson - "Unconditional Love"
Heston - "Mind, Body and Soul"
James Day feat. Trina Broussard and Tim Owens - "Dance Again"
Javier Colon - "Gravity"
Kindred the Family Soul - "All My People"
Lori Jenaire and Patrice Rushen - "As You Are"
Phonte and Eric Roberson - "Something"
R'mone Entonio - "Without You"
Silk - "Love For You To Like Me"
Tony Momrelle - "All The Things You Are"
Zo! Feat. Joi - "Just Whatcha Like"
Female Artist of the Year
Alex Isley
Chantae Cann
Esperanza Spalding
KeKe Wyatt
Lalah Hathaway
Macy Gray
Mavis Staples
Navasha Daya
Regina Belle
Terisa Griffin
Toni Redd
Tweet
Male Artist of the Year
ABIAH
Anthony David
Chris Jasper
Dave Hollister
Eric Benet
Frank McComb
I, Ced
Javier Colon
Jonathan McReynolds
Lamone
Tony Momrelle
Will Downing
Duo or Group of the Year
After 7
AzYet
Kindred The Family Soul
KING
Phonte and Eric Roberson
Resurface
Silk
Soulpersona
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
The British Collective
The Dangerfeel Newbies
The Suffers
New Artist of the Year
Anderson.Paak
Ashleigh Smith
Chantae Cann
D Maurice
Eryn Allen Kane
Kaytranada
Lawrence
Leon Timbo
MAJOR.
Rashaad Carlton
R'mone Entonio
Tavonna Miller
Lifetime Achievement Award
...to be announced soon!
-CCG

No comments:

Post a Comment

Welcome to CRAZY COOL GROOVY!!! Please Be RESPECTFUL, Stay On TOPIC, and Keep It CLEAN. THANK YOU.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...